Active Members

Active Members must be engaged in the active practice of surgery and should not be over the age of 65. Any Active Member who fails to attend three consecutive Annual Meetings (with the exception of illness) shall be dropped from membership. The president or secretary shall, after the second meeting missed, promptly notify any such member that his/her membership will terminate if a third consecutive meeting is missed. After the third meeting missed prompt notification of termination will be given.

Australia

Year Elected
2001 – Professor David C. Gotley
2006 – Dr. Guy. J. Maddern
2011 – Professor Julian Anderson Smith

Canada

Year Elected
2013 – Dr. Jeffrey Barkun
2013 – Dr. Gaetan Brochu
2013 – Dr. Betty Jean Hancock
2013 – Dr. Susan E. Reid
2010 – Dr. Richard W. Nason
2010 – Dr. John Barry Kortbeek
2010 – Dr. Andrew J. Smith
2009 – Dr. Vivian Charles McAlister
2007 – Dr. Jean Deslauriers
2006 – Dr. Paul Joseph Belliveau
2006 – Dr. William Gordon Pollett
2006 – Dr. Gerald Mitchel Fried
2005 – Dr. Hartley Stern
2004 – Dr. Kenneth A. Harris
2004 – Dr. Richard Reznick
2004 – Dr. Garth L. Warnock
1998 РDr. Ren̩ Lafreni̩re
1998 – Dr. Robin S. McLeod
1994 – Dr. Stewart M. Hamilton
1992 – Dr. Richard Finley

England

Year Elected
2013 – Professor Andrew Biankin
2000 – Professor Derek Alderson
2005 – Professor Andrew W. Bradbury
2000 – Professor J. Andrew Bradley
2005 – Mr. Gordon L. Carlson
2005 – Professor Sir Ara Darzi
2005 – Professor S.Michael Griffin
1992 – Professor Pierre J. Guillou
1996 – Professor Thomas W.J. Lennard
2001 – Professor Neil JM Mortensen
2001 – Mr. John M A Northover
2004 – Professor Brian J. Rowlands
1994 – Professor Norman S. Williams
2010 – Professor Stephen J. Wigmore

France

Year Elected
1999 – Professor Jacques Belghiti

Hong Kong

Year Elected
1997 – Professor Sheung-Tat Fan
2007 – Dr. Chung-Mau Lo

Ireland

Year Elected
1995 – Professor John M. Fitzpatrick
2001 – Professor W.Arthur Tanner
2010 – Professor Patrick Ronan O’Connell
2010 – Professor Arnold D.K. Hill

N.Ireland

Year Elected
2010 – Mr. Keith R. Gardiner

N.Zealand

Year Elected
2001 – Professor James HF Shaw

Scotland

Year Elected
2000 – Professor Kenneth C.H. Fearon
1999 – Mr. Ian G. Finlay
1996 – Professor O. James Garden
2009 – Rowan W. Parks
2000 – Professor Robert James C. Steele

United States

Year Elected
2010 – Dr. Timothy R. Billiar
2011 – Dr. L.D. Britt
2007 – Dr. Charles Brunicardi
2007 – Dr. Ronald Busuttil
1985 – Dr. John L. Cameron
2010 – Dr. Ronald P. DeMatteo
1999 – Dr. David L. Dunn
2002 – Dr. Timothy J. Eberlein
2002 – Dr. E. Christopher Ellison
1992 – Dr. Victor W. Fazio
1997 – Dr. Mitchell P. Fink
1996 – Dr. Lewis M. Flint
2006 – Dr. Yuman Fong
2010 – Dr. Julie Ann Freischlag
2007 – Dr. Hobart Harris
1997 – Dr. John M. Henderson
1996 – Dr. David N. Herndon
2010 – Dr. David B. Hoyt
2004 – Dr. John G. Hunter
1984 – Dr. R. Scott Jones
2005 – Dr. Richard C. Karl
2011 – Dr. K. Craig Kent
2004 – Dr. Thomas M. Krummel
2004 – Dr. Peter F. Lawrence
1998 – Dr. Ernest K. Manders
2006 – Dr. Anthony A. Meyer
2009 – Dr. Fabrizio Michelassi
1998 – Professor John R.T. Monson
1999 – Dr. Sean J. Mulvihill
2002 – Dr. Jeffrey A. Norton
1996 – Dr. Carlos A. Pellegrini
1996 – Dr. Layton F. Rikkers
2005 – Dr. Michael G. Sarr
2011 – Dr. Richard D. Schulick
2000 – Dr. Marshall Z. Schwartz
2002 – Dr. Jatin P. Shah
1998 – Dr. Glenn D. Steele, Jr.
1988 – Dr. Courtney M. Townsend, Jr.
2011 – Dr. Selwyn Vickers
1989 – Dr. Michael Zinner

Wales

Year Elected
2002 – Professor Robert E. Mansel

Honorary Members

Scotland

Year Elected
1994 – Mr. George C. Borthwick
1985 – The Lord Kinross
2004 – Mr. Colin S. Morgan

United States

Year Elected
2005 – Mrs. Veronica Johannesson
1990 – Ms. Ethel Kimball
1971 – Mr. Richard B. Sellars